Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Places under My Computer in XP - ?

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
Being new to Network Places, I have setup Network Locations under Windows 7, and they appear under My Computer just under Drive Mappings.  However, this is not the case on XP.  Is there any way to enable this, or get the shortcuts to appear under My Computer similar to Windows 7?

I understand if I am in explorer view I can still access Network Places under the left hand column, however, we are trying to get away from drive mappings all together, and are looking for anything to make the experience for the users better.

Thanks for any help you could provide.
0
Comment
Question by:PhillipsPlastics
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795885
screenshots to make My Network Places available on windows XP.
http://www.it.northwestern.edu/network/config/winxp-mynetwork.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillipsPlastics
ID: 37795946
Anuroopsundd - We already have desktop shortcuts to My Network Places, I am trying to get a "Network Locations" area under XP's My Computer that is Similar to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797536
I'm still not sure what you're asking for...  but after lots of registry trawling maybe I can get you within 1 click of where you want.

If you make a shortcut to
%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /N,::{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}
and name it Network Places

You can run that shortcut, then in the menu on the left click on View workgroup computers
I *think* that will display what you're after. There is no way to open Explorer directly to that location.
0