Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# course recommendations?

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-01
I've been feeling my way along like a blind man in C#. I'm doing OK, and getting the job done, but it would be a big help (I think) to formalize the stuff I've picked up. My background is in microcontrollers, mostly programming in C (not C++) and assembly language, and all this object-oriented and .net stuff is a bit of a mystery to me - it's very cool, and I'm getting things to work, but I have to say that I don't always understand what I'm doing.

So, I googled c# course, and got 20,000,000 hits. I'd like some of you to suggest a good course for someone like me to invest some time in. I don't mind spending some money (though I'd rather not), but I want to make sure that I'm not wasting my time.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:1_21gigawatts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795914
Download the latest visual studio Training Kit from Google.
which contains all the examples for basic level to advance level.
 
and you could start you self- training.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795919
Open visual studio>>Help>>Samples.

ready samples are given my Microsoft which could also be very much helpful.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37795922
Install MSDN and you get almost every thing where you could stuck.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796953
Hi,
Hope you already have Visual Studio. It will be better to chose latest technology but you can either start with vs 2010 or 2008. But I may recommend you vs 2010.
Now what you have to do is decide your path and target. for example you want to work as desktop developer or Web Developer or someone who likes to play with middle layer like services. Then decide what you want to do.
I will recommend you to go through couple of books and there are many in the market. As per your provided information I'll ask you to read following books:

First choose following if you have confusions about basic .
http://www.amazon.com/Beginning-Visual-2010-Wrox-Programmer/dp/0470502266
alternatively go through following book
http://www.amazon.com/Professional-4-0-NET-Wrox-Programmer/dp/0470502258

These books will give you idea/know how of different areas then you will have to specialize the specific area of interest.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 38037555
I had hoped to get a pointer to a step-by-step course, but I did get the Beginning Wrox book, and it's close to what I would have gotten with a course.

Really, what I want is for this knowledge to just appear in my head :-) If only there were more hours in a day...
0