Solved

DMZ security benchmark

Posted on 2012-04-02
16
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Does anyone have a good benchmark/control checklist for a DMZ implementation and servers housed within? The only one I could find was by DoD but was PKI protected.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 167 total points
ID: 37799003
Well, a good place to start is keep everything patched, run only what you need, have anti-malware software installed, and only allow inbound and outbound traffic that you require. Beyond that, it really depends on YOUR requirements, and what your business needs are. A DMZ for a DNS server or mail relay is really different that an ecommerce site typing into an ERP backup and partner extranet.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 167 total points
ID: 37799445
One way is looking other policy, it does not differ in broad sense. Yet to drill further but this may be useful
 http://www.doc-txt.com/DMZ-Security-Best-Practices.pdf

But overall hardening server will be taken as separate agenda check. Importantly the enforcement of the traffic flow into and out of dmz to and fro external and internal network is critical. That is the purpose for dmz to isolate the exposed service available. The secure remote access like ssl vpn and ipsec for site to site will be another consideration to factor in securing the process of implementation.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 166 total points
ID: 37799557
Also depends on the operating system you're running, for example Microsoft provides separate guidance for hardening "bastion hosts" in their security guides, such as the Windows Server 2008 Security Guide:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17606
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37799757
SO basically you can split the audit into 2 levels:

Operating System
Applications (running on top of that application shared to the outside)

Where OS would constitute "local vulnerabilities"
And app would constitute "remote vulnerabilities"

??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 37799762
If we're talking about an audit, I would have 3 levels:

- Operating system/network level, consisting of OS hardening, hardening of server applications (databases, web servers, frameworks etc.), network configuration and architecture, network device hardening
- Application level, that is, technical testing of any custom applications and web services and interfaces, possible code reviews
- Management level, including patch management, change management, configuration management, business continuity and disaster recovery planning and incident management.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37799821
Bill, thanks. Good advice as ever, re:

Management level: Do you have any sort of audit benchmarks or checklists for patch management, change management, configuration management.

I.e "what you'd expect to see"? Or some baseline that you could audit their processes against?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37799825
That could extend to as whether you also have any checklists/benchmarks for:

"business continuity and disaster recovery planning and incident management"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 37799844
If you don't have a standard or a framework to follow or adhere to (SOX, PCI DSS, COBIT, ISO27001 etc) I would propably pick up the latest PCI DSS and use it's requirements as sort of a best practice approach to audit against. The standard can be downloaded from here:

https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/documents.php?document=pci_dss_v2-0#pci_dss_v2-0

Patch management is covered in requirements 6.1-6.2, change management in 6.4 and configuration management is briefly covered in 1.1, 1.2, 2.1 and 2.2.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37799860
Ok Bill I will check this out.

When I can review the document, can I ask, does it also cover your other pointers:

business continuity and disaster recovery planning and incident management

?? If you are familiar with the document can you share the points that cover these areas?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 37800144
PCI DSS covers incident management in requirement 12, but it barely touches business continuity. The PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is meant for protecting sensitive credit card information, and it doesn't really care about continuity. From the credit card company's perspective the data is safe if your systems are down. :) While PCI is great for ensuring data confidentiality and integrity, it's good to keep in mind other controls are needed for availability. I'm a PCI auditor so I'm fairly familiar with the document.

For business continuity, I'd look into maybe either The business Continuity Institute, COBIT, ISF's SoGP or ISO27001, although none of them (except the older version of COBIT) is free:

http://www.thebci.org/
http://www.isaca.org/Knowledge-Center/COBIT/Pages/Overview.aspx
https://www.securityforum.org/?page=2011sogppublicorder
http://www.iso.org/iso/catalogue_detail?csnumber=42103
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37800150
It would be very interesting to see if you could scope out a bit more on what your area of focus around these 2 areas - specific to remote access:

network configuration and architecture, network device hardening

Would be?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 37800176
Good pointers for network architecture are in PCI requirements 1.2 and 1.3. For network device hardening, check out the Center for Internet Security Benchmarks (free downloads but require registration):

http://benchmarks.cisecurity.org/en-us/?route=downloads.benchmarks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37800219
Ok cheers Bill
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 37800740
good discussion, moving the checks from Layer 1 (raw physical) to Layer 7 (appl).
SANS actually has checklist templates if you readily want some quick doc to work with.
http://www.sans.org/security-resources/policies/internet.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37805265
Thanks breadtan, they seem more policies as opposed control/config checklists though, was that your understanding?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 37805329
Yap more policy objectives in directly. Just seeing that the check can be derived revolving those objectives to state explicitly the related controls needed. The reason I see this critical is because we tend to be too focus on checklist items and may miss out the objectives that we trying to comply ultimately. Not to overdo it or downplay related security checks. Striking to justify why the checklist is in accordance and not overwhelming too.
0