Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing in a Citrix login

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Dear Experts,

In a network there is a printer installed with secure printing enabled in windows environment.

All Users will login to citrix application from their windows machine. They can access printer from windows machine but not from citrix application.

I want to enabe the same printer when the users login to client via citrix application. Please help. I will really helps me.

We dont have access to any of the citrix servers. Users will login through some citrix web application.

Please let me know if there is any possibility of redirecting the locally installed printer to citrix application also.

Please help.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
despujols earned 500 total points
ID: 37796080
Hi venkatspb,

With Citrix, you can use universal printer.

Do you have installed printers drivers on Citrix server ?
By default, printers are automaticaly connect only if you have a good drivers.

Which version of citrix is use ?

In Citrix, you have many option to print. You must choose the good !!!

To understand printing in Citrix, you have this article :
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/guestbloggers/archive/2006/08/22/citrix-printing-brush-up-on-the-basic-best-practices.aspx
Xavier
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 500 total points
ID: 37890277
"secure printing enabled in windows environment."

The main point you must be citrix server admin first and :

You have to make sure you can prnt through citrix server directly using the printer.
Install printer driver difrectly in the citrix server, ( are the clinets 's printer mapping enabled?)

OR

Mapped the citrix universal printer driver to the network printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37923739
Thanks
0