Solved

Office 2010 Word error

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I just loaded the 64-bit Office 2010 to my laptop. I previously had Open Office (which is uninstalled now). My win7 (professional) os is 64 bit. I do not have any previous versions of MS Office on my laptop and I removed Visio 2003 (so I no longer have any 32-bit Office products installed).

I cannot seem to open word (it doesn't matter if it is a OO doc or a .doc/docx document). I get either an error saying that the normal template has changed and do I want to save those changes (I keep responding No because I have not touched the .dotx for word) or I am just told that word has stopped working. If I answer No to the template question, I still get a box saying Word has stopped working; Check online for a solution or Close the program. I did answer YES once to this template question and I still get this loop. I can open the documents successfully into Word Pad, but that won't let me save a doc as a .docx.

If I do get the app to start (like in safe mode), I have documents to recover. When I try to recover any of them, I still get this error.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      WINWORD.EXE
  Application Version:      14.0.6024.1000
  Application Timestamp:      4d83e2f6
  Fault Module Name:      btmofficea.dll
  Fault Module Version:      1.0.0.49
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d382a1a
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000000065ff
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt



Before I uninstall and reinstall, does anyone have a clue as to why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:nadarien
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 37795991
Simply uninstalling and re-installing rarely fixes Word problems. Try the troubleshooting steps in this Microsoft Article in the order given:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37796012
Also, Microsoft has said that everything nearby Office 64-bit must also be 64-bit. I think, for example, Adobe is still 32-bit along with much other software. I use Office 2010 32-bit on my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine with no issues at all. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadarien
ID: 37796033
I have to use MS Project for a client I am working with and they only have the 64-bit version of Project. That kind of forced me to use 64-bit Office since I was unwilling to buy my own Project license. Just a FYI. I do agree though. Numerous add-ins in IE no longer work well either because of this installation.

Thanks Graham. I'll check out the article. :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37796036
On the request to save the Normal template, it usually means that you have more than one instance of Word running, so it might be worth using Task manager to check that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nadarien
ID: 37797774
So I ran the MS Fixit program and the error seems to have resolved once the add-ins were disabled.

 I had the following problems:
 - word was failing to start when I clicked a legacy document
 - the legacy documents had blank icons (none were converted to the word icon)
 - was unable to save a new document as a .docx
 - forced to work in safe mode (if at all); this is the only place compatibility mode worked

Also noticed my laptop no longer thinks I am the admin even though I am in my admin user account. Had to go to permissions and tell Word to always run as administrator. Guess that is the next problem to troubleshoot.

Not sure how all of this is related to going to 64-bit but as long as it works now, I am happy. :) I did also reinstall Office 2010 and no that did not resolve the issue (but I tried it anyway since I thought maybe the administrator access thing was an issue). Just a FYI.

Thanks! I appreciate the guidance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nadarien
ID: 37797781
Love that the link gives both a manual and an automated way to troubleshoot. I always like options. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadarien
ID: 37797790
BTW...task manager did not show more than one instance of the word app or the winword process. I did however have multiple copies of the .dotm.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37797894
Thanks for the feedback. It is always good to know the effectiveness of advice.
0