Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android Java DatePickerDialog. How do I set the initial date value?

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
This is hopefully a simple one.  I've been looking for ages but just can't find a solution.

I'm using showDialog to pop up the DatePickerDialog.  All aspects of this are fine.

I can't find out how to set the initial value the DatePickerDialog shows.  

I know you can set the value once in the onCreateDialog but I need to set it every time I show the dialog not just when its created.

I'm guessing there is some kind of object I can access I just can't find it anywhere.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SamSherwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796120
first of all, you have updateDate().
then, onPrepareDialog() is called every time you use showDialog()
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Santhana earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796225
Hi  SamSherwin,

Refer this from android docs
http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/ui/dialogs.html

Before the dialog is displayed, Android also calls the optional callback method onPrepareDialog(int, Dialog). Define this method if you want to change any properties of the dialog each time it is opened. This method is called every time a dialog is opened, whereas onCreateDialog(int) is only called the very first time a dialog is opened. If you don't define onPrepareDialog(), then the dialog will remain the same as it was the previous time it was opened. This method is also passed the dialog's ID, along with the Dialog object you created in onCreateDialog().
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamSherwin
ID: 37796255
Thanks for the quick and good solution(s).  Sometimes when under pressure you just can see the wood for the trees.
0