Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010 backup options

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
We are using Microsoft Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 and would like to know what are the best backup options? We have used the Windows Server Backup that comes with the operating system but were hoping to use something that backs it up remotely.

We have looked at BackupAssist which looks like it might meet our needs, does anyone have experience of using this?
0
Comment
Question by:webprouk
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37796065
What ever product you are using. Make sure to take full backup every day. You can also use Full + Incremental option. But I would still prefer full backup everyday. Rest you can read here
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO21796

If you have DAG, take passive db backup only for mailbox role.

Rest Hub/CAS doesn't require any backup.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796150
you can use a 3rd party tool that depends on your RPO requirements, you might to recover only DBs and Mailboxes which could be done using the built-in windows backup and VSS backup add-on, you might want to recover specific emails or attachments which requires using some specific 3rd party software, I like BE and DPM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:webprouk
ID: 37854856
thanks, looks like dpm will meet our needs
0