Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
After a recent transition from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, one of our users who is a Mail Contact is unable to receive messages.  She does not have a mailbox, instead just a pointer to a private address. When sending mail to her, an Undeliverable reply is received with the following:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

Problem Worker

There's a problem with the recipient's mailbox. Please try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: MAIL.company.net

IMCEAEX-_O=COMPANY_OU=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=problemworker@company.org
#550 5.2.0 RESOLVER.ADR.BadPrimary; recipient primary SMTP address is missing or invalid ##

Original message headers:

Received: from MAIL.company.net ([fe80::9870:db0c:3e7b:7bf5]) by
 MAIL.company.net ([fe80::9870:db0c:3e7b:7bf5%11]) with mapi id
 14.02.0283.003; Wed, 21 Mar 2012 13:13:46 -0400
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: John Smith <jsmith@company.org>
To: Problem Worker <abc123@othercompany.com>
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: Ac0HhfhMKwX88JF/TXC5CFgAgRZSlg==
Date: Wed, 21 Mar 2012 13:13:45 -0400
Message-ID: <56156B95B9E47140ACB13E8E2214A0E903520A@MAIL.company.net>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <56156B95B9E47140ACB13E8E2214A0E903520A@MAIL.company.net>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [192.168.2.42]

When I go to the properties of that mail contact, I get an error saying:

"The properties of this object have invalid data. If you click OK, default values will be used instead and will be saved if you do not change them before hitting Apply or OK on the property page. If you click cancel, the object will be displayed read-only and corrupted values will be retained."

When I click OK, another error message appears: "There are multiple primary SMTP addresses. Please ensure there is only one primary address for each address type."

Now when I go to the E-mail Addresses tab, I see that there are 2 SMTP addresses listed, one is the external one that I want to keep, the other is for our company internal e-mail address.  Both are in BOLD, and it won't let me set the primary external one.

When I click Apply, it comes back with the same message as above, with additional information: "This command will clear the PrimarySMTPAddress property because the EmailAddressPoilcyEnabled parameter is set to true. This action isn't allowed.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:despujols
despujols earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796172
Hi  fireguy1125,

You must verify in AD, on this mail contact, in the attribute editor tab if you have multiple SMTP address.
Check, if "mail" attribute is Ok.

To view "attribute editor" tab, you must activate, advanced properties in view menu.

Xavier
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796178
you can use ADSIedit.msc to check attributes of this entry of proxy address, however be careful of making wrong modification, because this tool is very sensitive.
you can execute it from domain controller.

may be this will help:
http://messagexchange.blogspot.com/2009/10/properties-on-have-invalid-data-if-you.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37797301
Please verify the correct email address was apply. Everyone (internal user) sending to this mail contact receving the same message? Do you try to send a test mail to this mail contact via OWA or Outlook (Use cached mode is uncheck)?
0