Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text field clipping/overlap & updating Crystal Reports web viewer

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We purchased some software called Koperniko Reports which allows us to host our Crystal Reports on a website for users to access (essentially replaces SAP's Crystal Reports Enterprise server).  

However, their software uses CR XI R2.  The server has a copy of CR XI R2 designer installed and the IIS application that gets created is called 'crystalreportviewers115'.  With the older Crystal viewer, I am having the problem of text fields not being clipped where the field ends.  They extend past and overlap other fields.

From what I know, I don't think there is a fix for the text clipping in this version of the web viewer.  But this is the root problem I am trying to solve...so if anyone knows of a way, I will gladly try it.

The other option I'm posting about...is there any way to update the Crystal viewer so it uses the new runtime instead?  I already have the 'TruncateClippedFieldStrings' registry keys set to 'Yes'...but as noted in some support documents, it doesn't fix anything in the older version.

Is it possible to update the Crystal viewer that is being used?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bruno71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37797310
You probably need to talk to Koperniko to get an updated viewer for their software.

DId you get a CR XI R2 version?  It may need service packs.

You refer to an old and new viewer.  Which is which?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 37797604
Basically this issue with Permission.Please check CR XI R2 has proper permission on IIS and folder level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno71
ID: 37797768
The server has CR XI R2 designer installed (version 11.5.10.1263).  I'm assuming that Koperniko is using the web viewer components from this installation.  I would like to update the web viewer so it uses the CR2010 version (which should fix the field overlapping issue).  There are no updates for the installed CR XI R2 designer.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798835
The CR2010 cannot be substituted in that manner.  The developer will have to rebuild the application to use a new version.

There are also licensing changes with CR2010 so they may not want to move to a newer version.

mlmcc
0