?
Solved

make one windows server 2008 as base of Hyper-V

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hello Support,

excuse my expression, I will try to make you understand what i need.
I can install windows 2008 server on Hyper-V.  But to installing several Hyper-V, it would be better to install one windows 2008 server as base and connect other server to that base as an engine.  this why the Hyper-v machines will be faster.

how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darasunil
ID: 37796183
Hi Uknet,
when you say windows 2008 on hyper-v means windows 2008 on a VM. Hyper-V is a role what we have to enable on base machine and post that we deploy VM.. is what you are looking for..
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 37800370
Windows use Hyper-V for verbalization for its Virtual Machine.  that is why I said Hyper-V.
my request was, How to have one windows 2008 server installed as one VM as a Core for other Windows 2008 server.  this will cause less memory and CPU usage.

As below:

1- Windows 2008 server installed.
2- Add Hyper-V role.
3- install a Windows 2008 server as a base for other windows 2008 server (kernel for other servers)
4- create several Hyper-V, install windows 2008 server on them, and connect it to windows 2008 server VM added at stage 3, at that will be the engines for other MV server.  

I think this is possible to be done, but don't know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 37801064
uknet, to clarify you CANNOT install a hyper-V role on a virtual machine. As Hyper-V is a level 1 hyper-visor, it requires unrestricted access to the physical hardware. When you enable the hyper-V role on windows server, it makes the host OS essentially a VM that controls the others. If you want to reduce the foot of the underlying OS, use Windows Hyper-V R2 Server, which will give you hyper-v functionality along with clustering options w/out the overhead of the fully blown Windows install.

In the past, you were able to use multiple VMs on top of an existing one. This was possible in MS Virtual Server 2005, as it was a level 2 hyper-visor. You will find, however, that the performance difference between the two is enormous.
0