Solved

outlook 2003

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Where do i find the NK2 file in outlook 2003 and how do i import into the the users new outlook 2010 program.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
1. Make sure that the .nk2 file is in the following folder:
%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook

Note The .nk2 file must have the same name as your current Outlook 2010 profile. By default, the profile name is "Outlook." To check the profile name, follow these steps:

a. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
b. Double-click Mail.
c. In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.

2. Click Start, and then click Run.

3. In the Open box, type outlook.exe /importnk2, and then click OK. This should import the .nk2 file into the Outlook 2010 profile.

Note After you import the .nk2 file, the contents of the file are merged into the existing nickname cache that is currently stored in your mailbox.

After the import is finished the .nk2 gets renamed with an . file name extension on the first start of Outlook 2010. Therefore, if you try to re-import the .nk2 file, remove the . file name extension.

See Site: http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2010/05/how-to-import-nk2-files-into-outlook.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AdrienneSperber
AdrienneSperber earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
the nk2 file location is here:  \Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook


and here is how to import in 2010: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook 2010 no longer uses this file.

Please read this article from Microsoft on how to import to new format.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The .NK2 file is in
C:\Documents and Settings\[User Profile]\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

I am assuming you went into 2003 and went to import export, exported the mailbox as a .pst (making sure to select the subfolders checkbox)

Then take that .PST and in Outlook 2010 click the "File" tab at the top, then "Open" on the upper left side.  Under there is the "Import" option.  Then it should be familiar, import from another program or file, then outlook data file (.pst), I like to replacethe duplicates and import it into the same folder.

If you need additional info this may be helpful http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0