Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Desktop Icon does not launch the File

Posted on 2012-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I have a user that has created old .xls documents that she has on her desktop and she also has new .xlsx documents that she has on her desktop.

I intsalled Office 2010 and once I installed it, I tried to open up all my excel documents. The excel documents that are on the desktop (.xls ) open just fine when selected. However when I selected the excel documents .xlsx they do not open they sit there and nothing happens. If I were to luanch Excel 2010 my my programs and then open the excel program and try to open the same desktop document in .xlsx, it will open that document just fine.

Would anyone has suggestions on what is going in?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37796254
Since you use windows 7 there may be some differences.

Right-click on a desktop icon - see what shows up in the context menu.
If there is an Open With - select that then Choose Program.
If excel is in the list choose that and check Always use.

Also (windows 7) click start then Default Programs - see what (if anything) is specified for .xlsx. If it is not excel, change that. You may need administrative permission.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37796425
Note your command prompt and drive letters may be different

Also from a command prompt:
C:\>assoc .xlsx
.xlsx=Excel.Sheet.12

C:\>ftype excel.sheet.12
excel.sheet.12="H:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" /e

If assoc gives you File association not found for extension .xslx then you will  need to add one.

c:\>>ftype | find "Excel" will show you all the ftypes that refer to Excel. If  you see
Excel.Sheet.12="H:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" /e
then
assoc .xlsx=Excel.Sheet.12
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37797305
ModSquad, No the previous question was how to set the default program to recognize the .xlsx file type to Excel. I have set that and things work in that area, however everytime I want to open a desktop shortcut with the extension .xlsx the program will think then never open. However I can open it from the Excel File open option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37798338
You said nothing about shortcuts in your question. Shortcuts have .lnk as their extension not .xsls. Please right click on one of these shortcuts, select properties, take a screen shot and post it.

What does "the program will think then never open" mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37800793
my appologies for any mis communication. In the original question I should of added the description as the desktop shortcut is not working correctly.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37800817
For what it's worth, I still believe that you should follow the instructions on this page and utilize the link found on the subsequent list to restore both the default EXE and LNK file type associations:

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37864211
And for future reference, it probably would have solved your previous question, also.
0