Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is this free viral traffic "tool" garbage or something I should consider?

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I read about this in a forum for booksellers. I don't understand how it really works....is it bunko, or something that would definitely help with driving traffic to my website? The link is http://www.freeviral.com/?r=391830.

If it isn't legit, or a con/scam, tell me why. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 37796237
Its not a scam just BS when they say they are going to drive that much traffic to your site.  I would use the term misleading more than anything.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809295
Hi sheana11,
This is a SEO and Marketing trick. It's called the "Pyramid Scheme". If you start one of these you would literally need to work your butt off to make a lot of money and make yourself as social as possible and make sure the people below you in this case the "Level 1 Webmasters" are your peons. If they work hard at recruiting people under themselves creating new "Level 1 Webmasters" under themselves it creates a small revenue that is passed to the person above them in a small percentage and the rest keeps going up the pyramid till it reaches the top of the pyramid. I've known plenty of people who have done this kind of trick. Not everyone is cut out for this. Its more of a sucker punch and deceptive tactic. Its sounds really good, but when you actually go for it. The results are not as expected.

Most ad traffic payment services only pay $1 for every 1000 people who actually buy a product from the advertisements hosted on the site trying to make money from it. In other words, If you work your butt off. You will make the guy above you rich in no time. The lower you are the less money you get.

All in all its not worth it. Unless you are really determined to recruit thousands of people to do the exact same thing your doing and add you as a referral<--Keyword.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37814228
Thank you for explaining it so fully....I will not waste my time with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37814270
I just wanted you to understand how it works fully. If you want more traffic to your site. Best thing to do is work with someone like Google Ads. Yes, you pay for ad services but it also works in that you get a good revenue percentage if someone buys from the type of advertisements you choose to add. Same goes for amazon Ad's. Not sure if you have though about doing local commercial ad's that helps a lot in the local area.
0