Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor Window Management

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hey there,

I use dual monitors in Windows 7 Ultimate.  I would like to keep certain windows in a specific monitor.  For instance, I like to keep Outlook in the right-hand monitor.  When I'm working at the console, I just move the window to the right and close it and then it remembers its position when I reopen it.  

the problem comes when using remote desktop to connect to this machine.  If I connect from my laptop, it correctly moves all the windows to a single monitor.  The problem is they remain in the left-hand monitor when I'm back at the console.

Is there some open source software or settings in Windows 7 that can remember the window positions when I'm at the console even after logging in from remote desktop?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796262
Perhaps someone else knows of a trick that I haven't heard of before, but this is essentially Windows working as designed.

Even though you are working within a Remote Desktop session, it's still utilizing your login account's profile information.  As a result, next time that you login locally to that machine with both monitors present, it remembers the window locations accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 37796310
Thanks Run.  

I understand this is by design and it would get awfully annoying if windows were stuck in a non-existent monitor when connecting via RDP.  

I just wondered if there is a client that can tell the difference between an RDP or Console session and position windows accordingly.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796848
If you are willing to pay I find DisplayFusion to be stable, constantly improving and a respectable price (I am a registered user and multi-monitor fanatic - also run maxivista along with it).

They do allow for specifying which monitor an application launches on and provide title bar icons for moving windows.

I don't believe it will "correct" the monitor locations if you are simply logging back into the machine after having RDP'ed - but at least new launches would always be directed to the monitor of your choosing.  You can also put a handy "switch monitors" title bar button on which moves and maximizes the window on the other monitor - makes what is a 3 step process in regular windows into a single click.

http://www.displayfusion.com/
0