Solved

All my subdomains stopped working!

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello,


I had about 10 subdomains. Last Friday everything was fine, on Monday they cannot be reached.

-The Apache config files look fine to me
-the original main domain works fine only the sub domains not
-If I want to reach a sub domain it is even not logged in the access.log, neither in error.log
-I even cannot ping the sub domains

What can I do?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37798701
Check your DNS server to make sure the records still point to where they should be....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 37799896
Please provide atleast one subdomain which is not working? Also check the DNS settings on Main domain's DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37799940
Hello,

working domain: http://net10.hu/

subdomain: http://vallalkozoi-szoftverek.net10.hu/

At Dns server the A record  net10.hu is set to my server.
So far the Apache did all the work no other thing was set at Dns server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 250 total points
ID: 37800200
Is it kind of buddypress where users can create blog using subdomain? if yes than check for DNS Wild Card entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37800203
No, only I can create subdomains. They are for internal use only.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 37800218
Ok but how you create a subdomain? if you want to get Subdomain working there should be something in DNS which is missing from your setup due to which the subdomains are not working.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Thorrsson
Thorrsson earned 250 total points
ID: 37800558
In order to resolve a URL on the internet (a.b.com or b.com or a.b.c.com) there needs to be a proper DNS record for each of them. There needs to be a DNS record for b.com as well as for a.b.com and for c.com and a.b.c.com or else no one will be able to resolve the names. Your other option is a wildcard record *.b.com or *.c.com that point to the correct server. Without DNS records you can only access the sites via IP address since you have no way of figuring out where that name exists.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37800608
The Dns server owner deleted the Wild Card setting for my domain and that caused the problem. I needed to set up manually the sub domains.
0