Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing 12/110*100 always returning 0.0

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
int x = 12
int y =110

I need to print this either as double or float. It always shows as 0.0
float percentage =(float)(x/y);
0
Comment
Question by:newone2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 750 total points
ID: 37796312
Try:

float percentage = (float)x / y;
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 750 total points
ID: 37799290
Since division of two integers (i.e. both nominator and denominator are integers) will only return integer value. Therefore, you may use either wdosanjos's comments or the following:

double percentage = x*1.0/y;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newone2011
ID: 37840075
Good
0