Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A timeout (30000 milliseconds) was reached on a number of services - Windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
14,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi,
We are expirencing the following error message for a number of different services:

A timeout (30000 milliseconds) was reached while waiting for a transaction response from the Spooler service.

Other services crashing are:
uxsms
umrdpservice
netman

I read that we need to create a DWORD entry for ServicesPipeTimeout and set it to decimal 60000

I did this and has not resolved the issue.

I ran the following commands and it appears that Spooler may be corrupted or something?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>sc interrogate spooler

SERVICE_NAME: spooler
        TYPE               : 110  WIN32_OWN_PROCESS  (interactive)
        STATE              : 4  RUNNING
                                (STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, IGNORES_SHUTDOWN)
        WIN32_EXIT_CODE    : 0  (0x0)
        SERVICE_EXIT_CODE  : 0  (0x0)
        CHECKPOINT         : 0x0
        WAIT_HINT          : 0x0

C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>sc qc
DESCRIPTION:
        Queries the configuration information for a service.
USAGE:
        sc <server> qc [service name] <bufferSize>

C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>sc qc spooler
[SC] QueryServiceConfig SUCCESS

SERVICE_NAME: spooler
        TYPE               : 110  WIN32_OWN_PROCESS (interactive)
        START_TYPE         : 2   AUTO_START
        ERROR_CONTROL      : 1   NORMAL
        BINARY_PATH_NAME   : C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
        LOAD_ORDER_GROUP   : SpoolerGroup
        TAG                : 0
        DISPLAY_NAME       : Print Spooler
        DEPENDENCIES       : RPCSS
                           : http
        SERVICE_START_NAME : LocalSystem

C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>sc qc queryex spooler
[SC] OpenService FAILED 1060:

The specified service does not exist as an installed service.


C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>
0
Comment
Question by:Kenzii
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37797047
Please try following comand...(without the quotes)

"sc create spooler binPath= %systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe start= auto"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 37799781
thanks for reply.
Recieve the below:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.TDS>sc create spooler binPath= %systemroot%\system32\spoo
lsv.exe start= auto
[SC] CreateService FAILED 1073:

The specified service already exists.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800384
1) Can you please dive into the windows event log to find other error or warning messages you could get before the timeout errors.
2) Only these three services failed to start? Is there any service starting (not started) after logon.?
3) Try to log on to the server just after starting, and run the task manager to see if there is any process consuming all CPU.
4) Is there an AV product installed and resident? If so, please try to disable it temporarily.
0