Solved

vmware resource pool question

Posted on 2012-04-02
14
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When we create vm guest, we assign  cpu, memory and disk space to our vm guest.

For an example  

CPU - 500 MHz
Memory = 1 GB

It means that vm guest will get the resource if it is available? Am I right?

IF we create create a pool and if we move into a resource pool,  it will be used when there is a resource contention?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37796334
if you create Reservations for the VM of 500MHz and 1GB RAM.

THE VM IS GUARANTEED TO GET THE CPU AND MEMORY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37796420
If I  understand correctly,  if I don't have in the resource  pool, it means no guarantee right?

IF the vm  in resource pool, And if  it uses only 100 MHz and 512 MB, rest of the resource will be used by other VMs ?  And only if there is a contention, it will use from the resource pool?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37796435
This link will help you to understand resource pooling better with examples.

www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_resource_mgmt.pdfSimilar
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 121
ID: 37796459
That is Correct.

But using reservations guarantees resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37796500
thank you I read that, but  is this right?

IF the vm  in resource pool, And if  it uses only 100 MHz and 512 MB, rest of the resource will be used by other VMs ?  And only if there is a contention, it will use from the resource pool?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37796566
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37800772
Thank you very much Hanccoka.  I read those documents and still have few  questions. For an example if I create the vm with  512 MB and 100 MHZ cpu, it is  no guaranteed that this VM will get allocated resources.

Only we can guarantee, if we bring the VM into resource pool. Also, VM will try to get the resource from  host or cluster and if there is a contention, then it will ask resource pool to provide resource. Am I right?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37800801
Correct, unless you alter the Reservations for the VM, that guarantees resources, specified CPU and Memory.

If you create a cluster and resource pool resources will be available from the defined pool, or from the host, if no cluster.


resource pools are used to restrict resources CPU and Memory, once the resources are in use, no more can be offered. They can be created to ring fence resources and stop test VMs affecting Production Machines, as the total of Memory and CPU cannot be exceeded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37800904
Thank you,  when VM boots does it  get the resource from the resource pool? from the host or cluster? And when if there is contention it ask from resource pool right?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37801105
it gets it from the defined resource pool.

if there is no more resource in the resource pool ALL VMs will suffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37801206
I thought it won't boot up, since  it doesn't have enough resources from the pool.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37801226
if there are No Resources left you will get an error at Power On.

depends when resources in the pool are depleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37801244
Thanks a lot. I will experiment and get back to you.

Thanks again for answering my stupid questions.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37801260
No problems
0