[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Mandatory categorization

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello

i was wondering if Outlook can be configured, that when an email is sent or received, it is mandatory to assign at least one 'Categorization' option...
0
Comment
Question by:gtielemans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37796524
There is no way to force a category. You can create rules for this but it won't work the way you intended.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37805426
It's possible with a bit of scripting (i.e. an Outlook macro).  If a script is an option, then I can post the code and instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtielemans
ID: 37808113
Oh BlueDevilFan, that would be great !

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 37846774
Enforcing the categorization of inbound messages is proving to be more problematic than I thought.  The problem is that it's hugely disruptive.  Say you get five messages all at once.  Each message will open onscreen and ask you to categorize it.  The problem is that this interferes with anything else you're doing in Outlook.  For example, you're writing an important message to your boss that you need to get out in the next minute.  You won't be able to finish it until you've categorized the messages.  It would be a better idea to color code the uncategorized messages as a reminder that you need to categorize them.  Which approach do you want to pursue?

Here's the code for enforcing the categorization of all outbound messages.  Follow these instructions to add it to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
5.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comment lines wherever something needs to or can change
6.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
7.  Close the VB Editor
8.  Click File and select Options
9.  When the Outlook Options dialog appears click Trust Center then click the Trust Center Settings button
10. Click Macro Settings
11. Select either of the two bottom settings (i.e. "Notifications for all macros" or "Enable all macros (not recommended; potentially dangerous code can run)".  The choice of which to chose is up to you.  If you select "Notifications", then you'll be prompted at times to enable macros. If you pick "Enable all" then there's a chance that a malicious macro could run.  It's a question of how much risk you want to assume.
12. Click Ok until the dialog-boxes have all closed
13. Close Outlook
14. Start Outlook.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        If Item.Categories = "" Then
            Cancel = True
            MsgBox "Send cancelled.  This item has not been categorized.  Please add a category and send it again.", vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "Mandatory Categorization"
        End If
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0