Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 and New Mail Envelope

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I used to have a new mail envelope appear next to my clock when new mail arrived.  It stopped doing this.  How do I turn it back on?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796335
Click on File --> Options --> Mail and Under 'Message Arrival' check off box to "Show an envelope icon in the taskbar"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 37796339
With Outlook open, right click the Outlook icon in the same location next to clock and make sure 'Show New Mail Desktop Alert' is checked.
0