[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I change the domain administrator username?

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Is it advisable to change the domain administrator's username from the default "administrator"?  I'm thinking this may provide another layer of security from outside attacks.  Are there any possible side effects to changing the username?  This is a Server 2008 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 332 total points
ID: 37796366
I always change the administrator username. All a hacker needs is two pieces of information: username and password. By leaving it to a default value, you already gave half the answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 332 total points
ID: 37796367
Yes, from security prospective it is adviced to change administrator username. if you are not running service or application where you have hardcoded using the username it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 336 total points
ID: 37796419
It is recommend to rename the Domain Admin and any other default accounts.
It provides the depth-in-defense that you're looking for.
Additionally, you'll see it come up as part of security and compliance requirements in some environments.

Here's the lowdown and howto from Microsoft.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc700835.aspx
0