Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make PDF fill forms

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

Please recommend software to make PDF files for form fill.  Yes, I know that Adobe Acrobat is the obvious answer but are there other LEGAL options?

I would be useing MS Word and MS Excel to make forms.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37796402
I use LibreOffice Draw. It's based off of the OpenOffice application suite.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 37796414
Can try CutePDF;
www.cutepdf.com
Its free and follow the license conditions for deployment.
The forms for filling can be partly created in Word or Excel (Word Art etc) or form via insert from Word menu / etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 37796505
I alreday use CutePDF and don't paying for the professional version to get the extra functionality.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37796555
To be clear on andrewmcc's comment, CutePDF Writer is free (and is a terrific product that I've been using for many years), but that's not what you need to create PDF fillable forms. The CutePDF product you need to create fillable/interactive fields on forms is CutePDF Professional:
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/Pro.asp

It is not free, but at the current price of $49.95 is pretty reasonable.

Another reasonably priced product at $19.95 is the PDFill PDF Editor:
http://www.pdfill.com/pdf_form_maker.html

I've never used this, so I can't attest to it, but I've heard good reports on it and they a free evaluation:
http://www.pdfill.com/download.html

The free eval will place a watermark on the PDFs, but you'll certainly be able to tell if it does what you need. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37796576
@Tucktech,
Our posts crossed in cyberspace. I see that you figured out that the Pro version of CutePDF is needed. I'm sure it will work well for you. Regards, Joe
0