Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Export Table to current location

Posted on 2012-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a database that changes locations regulary.  I would like to have a button to export the table to the database's current location.
0
Comment
Question by:JAMES125
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37796444
More info please.
What is "a database"
What is "the table"?
How would you discover the new location?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796458
use this command

docmd.transferdatabase acexport, ' < to export the table to another database

docmd.transferspreadsheet acexport , ' < to export the table to excel

docmd.transfertext acexport , ' < to export the table to a text file

you will use

CurrentProject.path  ' to get the folder where your current database is running from
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 37796598
I tried the following but nothing happens

 DoCmd.TransferText acExport, "ExportSpec", "Export Query", CurrentProject.Path & "\test.txt"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37796641
did you look at the folder where your database is ?

type this in the Immediate window from the VBA code window

?CurrentProject.Path

that should give you the path of the db you are working on..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 37796709
The path is showing correctly when I debug.  When I click the button it appears to process the export but when I open the file nothing is there.  I verified that the query I'm exporting is full of records.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37796728
did you check if the "ExportSpec" is correct for your "export query"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 37796729
This was the final solution:

 DoCmd.TransferText acExportFixed, "ExportSpec", "Export Query", CurrentProject.Path & "\test.txt"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 37796735
Final Solution:

 DoCmd.TransferText acExportFixed, "ExportSpec", "Export Query", CurrentProject.Path & "\test.txt"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37796739
JAMES125,

The Export Specification is NOT the same as the Saved Exports steps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37796801
1.
Does this work if you export the query to text from the Navigation pane?
(Right click the query, and select "Export")\

2.
Does this work?
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "Export Query", acFormatTXT, CurrentProject.Path & "\test.txt"


...double check your Export Spec...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37796834
JAMES125: I'm glad you got what you wanted. I recommend in future asking "better questions" so we don't have to make stabs in the dark.
0