Solved

imac problems downloading files

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have  a problem that has just started happening on my imac 27. It's about a year old and has been reasonably trouble free. In the last day or so I have been experiencing problems downloading files. It started with iTunes - it would get so far and then stop with an error of 3527, Now when I try to download large files (195mb or so) it will stop about half way and when I try and restart go back to zero and start again.

I have checked my connection and that appears fine with a fast upload/download speed

I am running Lion 10.7.3 and have about 500mb of free space.

I have run disk verification on the disk utilities and checked file links - all appears fine

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:milkwood
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcmaples
ID: 37796723
Outside of iTunes are you getting a specific error message when trying to download large files? Also, what program are you using to download these files?

It sounds to me like you may just be running out of hard drive space. For instance, if you only have 500MB free disk space, the OS might be halting the download due to the file being 200MB. I'm not 100% sure on this, but I would imagine that you would need 2x the file size available plus a little overhead to do the download. In my mind, the OS is downloading the file to a temp location then making it available in the download location, thus temporarily requiring 400MB for a 200MB file.

Also, please post the exact error message you're receiving. It may help narrow the issue down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 37796782
Sorry that should read 500GB.

I could be downloading from iTunes which gave the error of  -3527 or just downloading from a Website ie, Printer setup files (195mb) -  I don't get any error message  - just the Safari download icon showing a red arrow in circle. If I have downloaded about 85MB of a 195MB file hitting the restart sends it back to zero and starts again.


I have my firewall turned off, so that shouldn't be stopping it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37796914
500Mb is far below the minimum of Free Space you should have on your Mac .. I'd recommend a minimum of 2Gb+ and ideally the same or more than the amount of RAM in your computer.

Are you sure you've only 500Mb and not 500Gb??

When downloading a large file OSX will create a temporary file .. and then copy it to the finished location so the system will need at least double the available space as the final file size.  So to download 195Mb you'd need at least 400mb free space.

I'd suggest that you put some files or photos or other data on an external drive to free up some space if you are really down to 500Mb.

You might also run an app like Onyx to purge cache and log files to free up some HD space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 37796964
I made a typo it should read 500 GIGABYTES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 37796969
AND 8 GIGABYTES of RAM
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37797003
Ahh OK .. that makes more sense .. so HD space is NOT an issue

Try using an alternative downloader such as one of these to see does it resolve download issues
Speed Download - http://www.yazsoft.com/products/speed-download/downloads/
or
JDownloader - http://jdownloader.org/download/index

Also, next time you get an error in iTunes take a screengrab using Command + Shift + 3. and add it to this post if the issue remains.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37800853
Small chance: You may want to make sure that it is not something on your network (like throttling). Do you have another computer that you can use to test on the same network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 37801169
I have a Dell Pc and a MacBook pro 17'' that do not appear to have the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmaples earned 500 total points
ID: 37801923
Something I found states:
Error 3XXX
iTunes can’t connect to gs.apple.com. Maybe Port 80 and Port 443 is blocked. Open it on your router.

Now obviously if you can get to the internet, you have port 80 open and presumably 443 (ssl). However, is it possible that your hosts file is trying to point traffic to gs.apple.com to another address? I for one, have had to set my hosts file to point things away from there while activating a jailbroken iDevice for instance.

If you open up the Terminal app (Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app) and ping gs.apple.com do you get the same IP address back as you do if you use another system in your house? You can do the same test from windows by running a command prompt and using the built in ping command. If all the computers on the network are resolving the same IP address for gs.apple.com, then make sure that the router is not blocking that site for some reason.
EDIT: It seems apple has ping response turned off for gs.apple.com, however you'll still be able to get an IP address from it. Just no response to the ping. They'll all show up as timing out.

Make sure you do not have a proxy set up, and that your hosts file is clean on the imac.

The hosts file generally resides in /etc/hosts or (lion) /private/etc/hosts

You will need administrator rights to edit this file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:milkwood
ID: 37804275
That's the problem.
0