[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access SAN Problem

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-11
Hi!

I've encountering a very strange problem. We currently host the back end of an Access application on our server (just a bog standard Win 2003 Server box) and we are looking at moving it over onto our new SAN storage area but we are encountering a problem where the first person to login proceeds to lock out all other users.

Has anyone seen this before/have any advice on this issue?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Lans-ICT
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37796838
Is the DB location on the Unit set up to act as a standard location:

\\SomeServer\SomeFolder

Do all users have full permissions to this location?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37799711
> Has anyone seen this before/have any advice on this issue?

Yes. It happens when the ldb lock file cannot be created correctly.
Users do not need full permissions to the shared folder but at least create, read, write, delete.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37800233
Yes. It seems to be a problem with permissions. Just cross-check the permissions in both folders (before and after).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lans-ICT
ID: 37827290
Hi guys,

This DB is on a shared folder on a server, the Share Permissions are set correctly but I noted that the NTFS permissions had only the standard (Server\Users Server\Admins etc). Will the NTFS permissions affect this directly?

Andy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827334
Yes. Share permissions are independant of NTFS permissions. The most restrictive will apply.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37827431
Yes. It is the reason of the problem. You have to set NTFS permissions correctly. Setting up permission in the "shared" tab is not enough.
0