Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel spreadsheet data change from Mb to Gb

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello

I have a column in Excel with serveral rows that displays hard drive capacity in Mb's

Eg:

46139
48618
48164
47522
53970
41294
50968
53888
34890
39084


How do i change the format so that it shows it in Gb's?

eg:

53.88
39.08

I think i need to devide it by 1000 but not sure how to do it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796484
use the following custom format under number;

#,##0.00,

you will not need to divide, simple cell format change
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HarryMuffin
ID: 37796503
To be exact, you'd want to divide by 1024. The cell would look like: =A1 / 1024
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 37796532
Cell format worked great, thanks!

I also discovered that you can use the copy > paste special devide option as well
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 37796541
thanks for the points, although Harry does make a valid point, if you wanted to be precise that is.
0