Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call specific control's Afterupdate Event in VBA

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hopefully an easy one...
I want to call the afterupdate event of the control in a parent form, but I am getting tripped up on the syntax.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796516
<I want to call the afterupdate event of the control in a parent form,>

so you want to call this event from the subform codes..

first, make the  event of the control in the parent form "Public"   i.e., change Private to Public

Public Sub ControlName_afterupdate()


then, use this codes

me.parent.controlname_afterupdate
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37796535
I'm assuming you want to do this from the subform?

In order to do this, I believe you will have to change the declaration statement of the event from Private to Public, something like:

Public sub ctrlName_AfterUpdate

Assuming that your main form is named "frm_Main", then from the subform, You could do:

Call Form_frm_Main.ctrlName_AfterUpdate

you might also be able to do one of the following, but I prefer to use the Form_frm_Main syntax because this provides intellisense.

Call Forms("frm_Main").ctrlName_AfterUpdate

Call me.parent.ctrlName_AfterUpdate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 37796665
worked fine.
0