[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft CRM Dynamics 4.0 response times very slow

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
We have a small Microsoft CRM Dynamics 4.0 setup that is working as defined below - we have been experiencing alot of slow response times when users login and click thru the Sales module. Either when they go from account to account or when they got from an account to a contact - the response times have been between 30 seconds and sometimes up to a minute. I was not the person that configured the application or the servers so please bare with me - as I dont have much info to that end.

This is our current setup:

- about 30 users on the system
- users located in 2 different states
- CRM server/database are hosted "on-premise"
- CRM SQL server exists on a SQL clustered shared with about a dozen other applications
- Client machines, SQL server, and CRM serrver meet/exceed MS minimum requirements
- Email router is located on CRM server

The network lines between the server(s) and the offices have been checked and are working ok - with no errors.

The amount of data Accounts/Contacts we have on file is very small and should not be affecting the response times.

If I run a ping -t on the server during the "slow" response times I don't see any slowness or packet loss.

Wondering if there is something that maybe we could look at that we might have missed.

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:tnnyabadza
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 600 total points
ID: 37796817
Hi tnnyabadza,

Are these users connecting via VPN? They are from the same domain or they are from different domains?

If they are from different domains, when they are prompted for their credentials when they try to access Internet Explorer just ask them to provide their credentials with
domainname\username and then password.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnnyabadza
ID: 37796892
Hi Chinmay - all the users are logging in on the same domain - some are located here (same office as me) others are in another office but we are all on the same network. Basically the users log into the domain when they first boot up - and from their Outlook there are no other logins required - as you know the Outlook plugin does not require a login after the initial setup BUT I will go back and change their setup to be specified as you have stated.

In my original question I forgot to also mention that we recently deployed the Rollup 21 upgrade with no issues.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 900 total points
ID: 37797229
There are a lot of places to check.
1) Browser to CRM Server. When users click in the CRM web application, they are asking the web application to render data. So if you can compare browsing to another web applicaiton on the same server or network that may help identify bottlenecks or at least eliminate the server as being the issue.
2) CRM Server to SQL Server. To show views of records or display a form, CRM has to get data from the SQL Server. This raises lots of potential for slowness.
- How busy is the SQL Server?
- You say CRM is sharing with another dozen apps. How intensive are those apps? Does SQL have any memory, is disk contention an issue?
- Are the CRM and SQL servers on the same LAN or are they separated by routers? This could have a bearing on response times.
- The E-mail router isn't relevant to displaying information

3) How good is the Internet connection to the physical site that has the CRM server?
4) Are you able to test access by someone who is one the same physical network as the CRM server?

This isn't really an answer but I hope it gives you some more places to look into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnnyabadza
ID: 37797385
Feridun - thank you - at this point I will cross check everything suggested. The SQL server cluster is definately an area "of interest" as it's fairly busy and some of the applications hitting that server are pretty intense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnnyabadza
ID: 37829446
Thanks to you both - at this point we are going to be upgrading to the new 2011 platform so . . . will keep you posted. Thank you again.
0