Solved

George Zimmerman - White

Posted on 2012-04-02
9
35 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Is it important for the media and race mongers to make George Zimmerman out to be white?

zimmerman
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 25 total points
ID: 37796695
It is very important for the media and the race mongers to make him out to be white.

It is totally irrelevant though to the case at hand. The case at hand is that an unarmed person was shot and no charges were made against the shooter.

I don't care if the person shot was a 30 year old white guy. That's the real issue. The media and race mongers are harping on race because that is what they do to get ratings and attention.

This is really about that stupid "Stand Your Ground" law that the NRA pushed in.

"I'll shoot you. Then I'll say you were threatening me and be fine. You're dead so no argument."

It's so stupid even in gangfights they are getting off with it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37796717
>>It is totally irrelevant though to the case at hand.

Agree.  Unfortunately, that's not the case with the sharptons and media.




>>The media and race mongers are harping on race because that is what they do to get ratings and attention.

Do you think they're trying to incite violence?
Sharpton: Civil disobedience will escalate if Zimmerman remains free
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37796923
>>Agree.  Unfortunately, that's not the case with the sharptons and media.
>>Do you think they're trying to incite violence?

Agree both parts. Maybe not so much on the violence, but attention at least. Violence gets attention.

What do you think about the "Stand your ground" law? I'm curious as a NRA supporter where you stand on it?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37797020
>>What do you think about the "Stand your ground" law? I'm curious as a NRA supporter where you stand on it?

I think it's great.  If more states had it, I think you'd see crime rate go down.  The last thing a criminal wants is to (1) confront a gun carrier and (2) in a state that allows someone defend themselves.  Instead, criminals are going to target areas where they know it's less likely they'll encounter a struggle.

Stricter gun laws encourage crime and the stats back that up.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37797151
>>I think it's great.

So if I got in an argument and someone shoots me with no witnesses, he can just say I threatened him so there wouldn't even be a trial.

Some guy comes onto a woman and she feel threatened. She shoots him. No charges and no trial.

That's OK with you?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37797162
>>That's OK with you?

Not if they shot you.  I consider you a friend and would vehemently defend.  :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37797187
>>Not if they shot you.  I consider you a friend and would vehemently defend.  :)

Thank you. And the feeling is mutual.

However, you would have no way to defend. If there were no witnesses and I'm dead. His word that I threatened him is enough to not even be arrested. I might be able to almost stomach the law if it was used in a trial (probably would still piss me off), but it is used to not even have a trial.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbdt8631 earned 25 total points
ID: 37797234
http://abcnews.go.com/US/trayvon-martin-stand-ground-laws-scrutiny-florida-shooting/story?id=15988474#.T3nc39k8t8E
"Stand Your Ground "really ties law enforcement's hands," says Florida law professor Elizabeth Megale, "because immunity is defined so broadly." Immunity, she says, does not just mean you can't be prosecuted. It means you can't be detained.
For defense attorneys, Megale says, Stand Your Ground "is a dream." "

"It began with a drunken argument in a bar which was resumed later that night on the side of the road. One man was walking, the other was a passenger in a car. The car stopped, the argument began again, the man on the side of the road leaned into the car window, and was shot to death. The Florida Supreme Court ruled the shooter was "standing his ground." "

Welcome to the wild west.  Have gun, will shoot.
This law should be repealed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37797634
>>This law should be repealed.

Agree, along with the NRA in general.
0