Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

malware

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
rogue Killer by Tigzy. After Scan how would I know which one of checked items to delete under the register key? Can I delete all that are checked? Is there a list such as a database?
0
Comment
Question by:mc2explore
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37796540
It's all per experience. sometime these application remove Legitimate entry also. so go through the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzammilhussain earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796559
You have to google each item if you want to know what they are.

For your peace of mind, you can take a registry backup and then delete all the checked items. Go to Start => Run => Regedit. Click on File and then Export.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37796594
Google the items.

Alternatively take a full backup of your PC using Acronis or somehting.

Then fix all and see if it fixes everything.

If you have an issue, restore your PC from backup and try again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37796902
use malwarebytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

or Spybot Search & Destroy
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/home/index.html

Better to run it in safe mode
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Phishing emails are a popular malware delivery vehicle for attack.  While there are many ways for an attacker to increase the chances of success for their phishing emails, one of the most effective methods involves spoofing the message to appear to …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

879 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question