Solved

Invalid SAS address message on Power Edge T410

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
2,608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Picked up a Dell T410 server to move to another office.  On boot I get a message "Invalid SAS address present in MFC data.  Please program valid SAS address and restart your system.

I try using Ctrl R to get in the controller but no go.  I am unfamiliar with the LSA perc 6 board.  What to do next??
0
Comment
Question by:jc4257
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37796557
Seems your controller card has got loosed. can you remove and put it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 37796668
Did that first thing.  No joy.  I'll stick it in a different slot and see what happens  Could it be that the battery is dead??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 37796920
No, the battery will only affect the onboard write cache; it the battery died, then the PERC would simply turn off the write cache and warn you about it.

Chances are your controller is bad.  Swap the board between slots 4 and 5, but if no change, then your controller needs replacing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37797008
if changing the slot does not work you can try upgrading the firmware else your card may be faulty.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37797036
Hmm,
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/e64400001_rs2wc080_tps_10.pdf suggests to me that you need to phone Dell or LSI.

"Additional information about MFC definitions and default settings is available upon request."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jc4257
ID: 37801269
Talked to Dell Tech Support.  They had me pull the power to each drive in turn and restart after each.  Had no effect and therefore the controller is bad and another is on the way.  Thank you all who tried to help.  EE is a great resource
0