Solved

Moving user accounts and Home Directory.

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I need to move all user accounts from one OU to another OU along with their home directory folder.

Need best practice or best tool to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
Not sure what you mean by "along with their home directory folder"

Move user accounts from one OU to another is just a matter of highlighting the user(s) and right clicking. Select Move... and then select what OU you want to move them to.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Just have to move user is simple as select users, right clik move them to other OU.
not sure what do you mean by along home directory??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
Comment Utility
Like pony10us said, that's how you move the users. or you can simply drag and drop.

As far as changing the home directory path, if you're reffering to the Home Folder under the profile tab of the user properties, then do the following to change them all at once

Note that this assumes all your users are mapped to the same path with only the last child folder being the username

1. Select all the users you want to update
2. Right click > Properties
3. Profile tab
4. check the box next to Home Folder
5. Change path to \\YourServer\YourShare\SomeFolder\%USERNAME%

this will set the path for a user with a username of jDoe to \\YourServer\YourShare\SomeFolder\jDoe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
Comment Utility
Home Directory is basically just another attribute, as long as you move the object you should not have to do anything with the homedirectory.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
As MaximumIQ stated, you can bulk change where the users look for their "home folder" using the properties.

You can also make the change a few other ways such as through GPO, DMOD or PS script.

If you need to move the actual folders with content then it becomes a bit more involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:molly22
Comment Utility
We are a school system; when our middle school students move up to the high schools we can move their user accounts to the High School OU, no problem. We would also like for the Home Directory to move from file server at middle school to the file server at High School. We now have to manually move home directory and change the path to home directory in their profile.

 when we were a Novell house using Novell Storage manager to manage user and files. Novell storage would move home directory when we moved the user account.

Are there any thing like Novell Storage Manager for Windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximumIQ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In Microsoft AD Structure, storage is not tied to any AD objects so the answer is no. The only thing that you could do is script the process to make it easier on your self.
0