Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possible to automate hardware raid confiruation ?

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a dell perc6i would it be possible to automate the raid configuration using scripting ?
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37796649
Yes, absolutely.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797395
During deployment?

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/m/white_papers/20073275.aspx - buy you'll have to buy Altiris although you could use the trial license.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37797533
if you provide some constraints, like whether or not you want to configure the raid as part of an os installation and if you are cloning a specific config or a rule based one & do you have to do this over a network or a locally booted machine, then I or other experts could get specific.

there are ways to do this for free if you are good with linux and shell scripting
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 37798262
dlethe some reference would help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37832721
Well, my company writes NAS & SAN appliance RAID/system management software, along with RAID configurators for many controllers.  I'm doing something right now with the same controller family and can build configs via a command-line.  But we have NDA developer agreements with LSI (who makes the controller for Dell), so have the firmware / software development toolkit.  So certainly it is possible, as I do it.  But  I am not offering to sell it, nor am trolling for a consulting gig.  I'm just saying it is not only possible, but in use where I work.
0