Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

number of CPU

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am asked to have 8 Cpu of 1.5Ghz or more  and 2G mem in a single server.

what coulb be the justification of high number of CPUs in a single box.
What are the advantages of having greater number of CPUs in a server.

Dell
Hp
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796716
higher number of CPu are for very CPU intensive applications or for Virtualization where you dedicate a processor to a Virtual Machine.
but 2GB memory with so many processor i am not sure what type of requirement this could be.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37796737
the more cpu's the more operations can be performed simultaneously.

Even if your oracle operations aren't parallelized, with more cpu's you have resources for the operating system to do other things, like network and io management.  Primarily though you'll see the improvement in the database itself as it splits the work load among multiple cpu's.

I agree with the previous comment about the low memory though, especially with more cpu's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 37796772
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37796811
Good luck on the homework.
0