Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HP Mini 110 Otherwise functioning normally, but the display has shrunk in size, shifted to the upper left leaving a wide black space on the right and below. Worst of all the display has split vertically, where the top of the viewable display appears duplicated below the black bar at the base of the full viewable window. Even the mouse pointer gets duplicated in the portion of the frame below when you move to the top of the main viewable window.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37796798
To help diagnose if it's a hardware issue or possible video issue, can you hook up an external monitor?
Please report back with your findings.  I would also run a diagnostics test if you have an onboard diag or use the HP Boot CD to diagnose.

What happens when you change the resolution on the machine?  Does it look fine when booting into the BIOS?>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37796885
Try reinstalling display drivers for your graphics card.

Go into Device Manager (Right-Click Computer and should be link or tab for device manager in next window). Delete whatever driver is listed under display or graphics and restart the laptop. Windows should pick them up and install them again.

Did you install any new software hardware that caused this problem?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37798213
Is the desktop resolution set to match the display resolution?  Do you have any display utilities running in the background?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 37802060
uninstalled /reinstalled drivers  results are the same , no display utilities  running in the background, shows properly with external monitor connected. I beginning to think that problem is lcd display itself. Verification pls
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37804082
That is a possibility - if the external monitor looks ok, the video card is working, but the connection to the LCD or the LCD electronics are no good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clinker83
ID: 37805393
Try going to display in control panel and setting up to use the computer display only, ie no settings for external monitor. Perhaps the computer is trying to replicate screen to external monitor and for some reason the drivers are going haywire.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37807542
The same driver is used for the external display as the built-in screen - it's not going to do something different on each.
0