Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Peer to Peer computer environment dropped connects for XP stations

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have 21 computers in house and 15 of them are still awaiting conversion to Windows 7 Pro, which is currently ongoing.  Each computer accesses and application on a centralized Win 7 computer.  Recently, within the last two weeks, the XP units are unable to reach the application and get and indicator that the mapped network location no longer exists.  Is anyone else having this problem.  All the Win 7 computers are able to access normally, just the XP devices are disabled.  

My firewall seems normal and my network sharing on the computer where the application resides seems right but to no avail.  I am not on Facebook yet except for home account so  let me know the best communication vehicle for you folks.

Carl in Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:HANDY1FORGOD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37799329
Any chance of a duplicate IP ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799345
We occasionally see this happen when Windows XP machines connect to a Windows 7 computer that is functioning as a file server. To alleviate the problem, you need to make a pair of changes within the registry of the Window 7 operating system so that it will allocate resources in an optimal manner for the Windows XP workstation.

Open the registry editor, navigate to the following key and change the value to "1"

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

Next, navigate to the following key and change the value to "3"

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

After that, reboot your Windows 7 system and the problem should be gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HANDY1FORGOD
ID: 37806533
Runsk,

Opened editor and don't see HKLM entries, only Hkey??

Ok, did find first entry and changed it to a 1

Unable to get find anything on second entry beyond Services...  LanmanServer does not exist here.  Oops, wrong control set, found it and changed to 3, doing reboot now.  Hoping it works, if so, you are aces...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HANDY1FORGOD
ID: 37806841
Anybody reading this post, this is why EXPERTS EXCHANGE is number one in my book, you have to interpret their language sometimes since I don't speak geekish too well but these guys are GREAT.

I was rushing a Windows 7 migration to resolve this problem and now Run5k just took the pressure off with his registry fix.  Thanks so much.  All points should be awarded to him and now I am going to update my subscription for another year.

Carl Sheran
St. Andrew's United Methodist Church
Brandon, FL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HANDY1FORGOD
ID: 37806931
You guys are GREAT.  I just authorized another year when my renewal runs out in August.   Run5k is my hero!

EXPERTS EXHANGE IS THE BEST....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37807521
We are always glad to help!  You will find that many of us have been faced with similar circumstances in the past, and it's always nice to collaborate with each other in order to share that knowledge.
0