Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics card for Samsung MD230X6 Monitors

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Guys,

I have just purchased Samsung MD230X6 six monitor package. I am looking for a graphics card which can support all the monitors with good refresh rate. I am not planning on playing video games but need good display quality without any lag.

My Desktop is HP with one PCI express X16 and two of PCI x1 ports. Please recommend a graphics card which will suit my situation.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:parpak
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37796904
These have display port inputs (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824001429), so a Radeon HD5870 Eyefinity 6 http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-5870-eyefinity6,2595.html seems to be the solution for you.

Selling for $554
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&q=radeon+hd+5870+eyefinity+6+edition&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.,cf.osb&biw=1252&bih=827&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=4867357537372165643&sa=X&ei=IM95T82vDOaV0QHR9c2lDQ&ved=0CEoQ8wIwAQ

If you had more than one PCI-e x8 or higher slot, two triple video cards would be an option, but you are limited to one slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpak
ID: 37797111
These cards are hard to find. Do the following will work. Don't know how?

How the daisy chain will work in these monitors.

Radeon 6970/Radeon 6770/Radeon 6850s

I have chosen the card above but still not able to find in stock of anyone.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797353
If you're asking about the MST hub that allows a 6970 to split each of the two display port outputs http://widescreengamingforum.com/book/export/html/1295, I have not seen one available anywhere, and it was supposed to have been released in 2011.  The latest release date is now summer 2012 http://www.anandtech.com/show/5261/amd-radeon-hd-7970-review/7.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 37812336
Hi,

I believe this one is suitable:

http://www.amazon.com/DisplayPort-EAH6950-DCII-2DI4S-2GD5/dp/B004MNAFWY/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1333641223&sr=8-5

This supports 6 simultaneous outputs suing 2 x DVI and 4 x DisplayPort which I believe the Samsung Setup supports?

Asus specs:

http://uk.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Series/EAH6950_DCII2DI4S2GD5/#overview

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpak
ID: 37904052
Thanks all.
0