Solved

Raid Driver for Server Issue

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
570 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm trying to reformat a Dell Poweredge 2950, the RAID configuation is attached. I downloaded what I believe is the correct drivers from the Dell website. I attached a USB floppy disk and pressed F6 to load a driver during the setup. The driver showed up in the driver list and installed fine. When i got to the choose the drive to install your operating system on, the hard drive for the server wasn't available.

If I try to load the operating system through the Dell Open Management disk or the Dell Systems Build and Update disk I get to a point when it asks me to load the operating system disk and it won't recognize the disk and it ejects it.

Am I missing any steps or is it possible I'm using the wrong driver? If you need more information please ask.

Thanks
Winsoup
photo.JPG
photo2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
IF you had selected the correct driver, then it would have worked.  Note if you want to reformat, you can do that from the BIOS of the RAID.   Be sure to read release notes of the drivers and you may need to upgrade firmware / BIOS within the RAID controller and/or your motherboard.  THe release notes are very specific about supported controllers , operating systems, and revision levels  (at least they tend to be).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Have you configured the RAID?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
Comment Utility
I'm new to this process so please bare with me if I don't give enough detailed information.


The two things I've tried so far are:

1. Put the operating system disk in and boot off of it. I pressed F6 to load drivers and installed a driver off the USB floppy disk. When I got to the drives screen it didn't recognize any hard drives.

2. I used the Dell Open Management disk and configured the Raid through there, however when it ejected the Dell Open Management disk and wanted what I figured to be the operating system disk it would eject it also.

The Driver I used by the way was a SAS Raid Dell Multi Device A07 R211422 driver which applies to the Perc 5/i Intergrated.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Was the disk the correct OS version you selected?

You can create the RAID from the RAID controller then install from DVD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
This may help, did you  set up the RAID using the PERC BIOS utility to create a virtual drive?
During boot up you can enter the PERC setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
Comment Utility
Attached is a picture of the PERC Bios, it's still pulling in the original settings so I'm assuming everything is fine there.

I should also note that if I let the server boot up on it's own at this point I get an error saying that NTLDR is missing. (If that matters for reformatting.)

When I'm using Open Management, I'm selecting the OS "Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2 R2 edition.

The disk I have is for "Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Standard Edition with SP2"
Perc-Bios.JPG
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Make sure you are using the right driver
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
Comment Utility
I've attached a picture of what shows up when I try to load the driver.

It's the DELL_MULTI-DEVICE_A07_R211422.

I've read an article about how sometimes the txtsetup.oem file needs to be configured. Is that possibly my issue?
Driver.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
Comment Utility
I know this is going to sound like a typical user but I did the same thing I've been doing and finally just now it's recognizing the hard drive... lol.

Thanks Darius for helping me along and helping me double check my work.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Seems you haven't set the drives on your RAID, from the bios screen select "Physical disks" it should show the disks on the array.
The image shows 0 (cero) space avaible. Also a silly question.  do you have more than one disk?
I've installed a RAID 5 into Win 7 64 bit, and did not have any issue once I created the virtual volumen.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No problem glad it is working
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
Thaks, glad I  could help
0