[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't turn on!

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am having issues with my laptop where the laptop does not turn on. Sometimes after a few power on and off, the BIOS Screen comes up but nothing happens after that. I am stuck as to what issue is it? The problem started all of a sudden without any reason.
Please help me to isolate the problem and find the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:abhishek1986
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pancake_Effect
Pancake_Effect earned 600 total points
ID: 37796982
Sounds like the compacitators are blown. (that's just a assumption)

As to troubleshoot, I would take the battery out and try a different power cable with the same voltage.

Could be a virus, could try reformatting. But I think it's more likely a power or hardware malfunction.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clinker83 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37797017
I wouldn't think it's an issue with virus or other software.

Unfortunately it sounds like a hardware issue. If replacing the battery or power supply doesn't work you could try taking out the hard drive and RAM and see if you get the BIOS screen. Otherwise it looks like you'll need to consider replacing motherboard or just buy a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37797131
I got the problem sorted out...What I am guessing is that it was a case of RAM being loose..don't know that for sure, but took out RAM and replaced it back and it is working fine now....Just curious though, is there any rule as to which RAM should be in which slot? I have a 1 Gb RAM and a 2 Gb RAM.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37797329
Doesnt make a difference, I personally put the larger stick in slot 1 just for personal reference.
0