Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GETDATE()

Posted on 2012-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I am trying to use the GETDATE function in Access and keeping getting an operator error.  Below is the code i thought would work to give me the day difference between current date and LastStarted column.  

SELECT dragon.LastLoginName, dragon.LastStarted, GETDATE() CurrentDateTime, DATEDIFF(day,LastStarted,GETDATE()) As Daydiff
FROM dragon INNER JOIN employeeinfo ON dragon.LastLoginName = employeeinfo.LOGNAME;

I also thought i could just input SELECT GETDATE(); in an access query to get the current date/time, but i also get an error when entering that info.
0
Comment
Question by:jsawicki
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 37796933
To get the current date, use DATE().
To get the current date & time, use NOW()
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37796967
<no Points Please.>

GetDate() is an SQL function,
In Access use the functions posted by IrogSinta..  ( kumusta kabayan ?)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 37796985
@capricorn1: (Mabuti naman. Ang galing mo pala dito sa EE.)  I'm impressed!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37797010
<@IrogSinta: email me, see my profile for the addy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37797059
The change worked, but now everytime i launch the code, it prompts me to enter a date versus performing the calculation automatically.  Why is that and what do i need to do so it just autopopulates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37797067
Also, when i do enter a date, i get an error in the new column so there is something wrong with my code.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 37797072
Could you post your SQL statement so that we could see what's going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37797119
SELECT dragon.LastLoginName, dragon.LastStarted, Now() AS Today, DateDiff([day],[LastStarted],Now()) AS LastUsed
FROM dragon INNER JOIN employeeinfo ON dragon.LastLoginName = employeeinfo.LOGNAME;
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 37797156
Your DateDiff function needs to be DateDiff("d", [LastStarted], Now()) to get the difference in number of days.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pteranodon72 earned 400 total points
ID: 37797167
The DATEDIFF function is different in Access as well. The first parameter is a string: "d" for days, "m" for months, "yyyy" for years -- check Access help on DateDiff -- the parameters can be misleading.

SELECT dragon.LastLoginName, dragon.LastStarted, Now() As Today, DATEDIFF("d",LastStarted, Now()) As LastUsed FROM dragon INNER JOIN employeeinfo ON dragon.LastLoginName = employeeinfo.LOGNAME;

HTH,
pT72
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsawicki
ID: 37797245
Thanks all and the explanation on the difference between Access and SQL.  I am learning from a SQL book, but have an older Access book that didn't discuss this function, but good to know the help shows this info.
0