Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

return false not working

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi, I don't know what I am doing wrong here but return false is not working:

php:
		$id = 1;
	      $action  = 'avail';	

$availstock .= "<div >   
			<a href= '' id='1'  onclick= 'handleanchor($action,this.id); return false ' > $usav  </a>  </div>";

Open in new window


generated javascript :

8250466]
<a href="" id="1" onclick="handleanchor(avail,1);return false"> 10  </a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rozamunda
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796950
put # into href="", like this:

<a href="#" ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 37796954
Try:

$availstock .= "<div >   
                  <a href= '' id='1'  onclick= 'handleanchor('$action',this.id); return false;' > $usav  </a>  </div>";
0