Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

API for merging PDFs

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I need to create a single PDF and merge in other child-PDFs.   I will also be using bookmarks, and I need a bookmark to the page(s) where the child-PDFs are inserted.   I need a product with an API.  I will be using .NET (VB.NET)

I need a clean, straight forward of creating a single PDF, which will include text and other PDF's, and I need the ability to add a bookmark whose target is anywhere in the PDF, including the child PDFs that are inserted.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 750 total points
ID: 37797077
Try iTextSharp its open source and adopted from the java library.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 750 total points
ID: 37797155
PDFSharp www.pdfsharp.net is one of the most widely used PDF processing libararies for .NET.

It has both the merging and bookmarking features that you are looking for.

For Bookmarking, the following sample code can be helpful:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

// Create a new PDF document
PdfDocument document = new PdfDocument();
 
// Create a font
XFont font = new XFont("Verdana", 16);
 
// Create first page
PdfPage page = document.AddPage();
XGraphics gfx = XGraphics.FromPdfPage(page);
gfx.DrawString("Page 1", font, XBrushes.Black, 20, 50, XStringFormats.Default);
 
// Create the root <B class=searchkeyword>bookmark</B>. You can set the style and the color.
PdfOutline outline = document.Outlines.Add("Root", page, true, PdfOutlineStyle.Bold, XColors.Red);
 
// Create some more pages
for (int idx = 2; idx <= 5; idx++)
{
  page = document.AddPage();
  gfx = XGraphics.FromPdfPage(page);
 
  string text = "Page " + idx;
  gfx.DrawString(text, font, XBrushes.Black, 20, 50, XStringFormats.Default);
 
  // Create a sub <B class=searchkeyword>bookmark</B>
  outline.Outlines.Add(text, page, true);
}
 
// Save the document...
const string filename = "<B class=searchkeyword>Bookmark</B>s_tempfile.pdf";
document.Save(filename);
// ...and start a viewer.
Process.Start(filename);


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37809379
Thanks
0