Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ways to control/restrict users from accessing video clips?

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Can you recommend ways to control/restict who can view/download video clips?

web server: IIS & Tomcat
Media player: swf flash player
Web app where it is running from: mediawiki, PHP application
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797057
You can password protect the pages that serve the video clips.  See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391.html

But that said, once you have sent a video to a client machine, it has been released into the wild.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37804249
Well, in order to do that you have to approach the problem from two fronts:
1. First, you have to have access control, either via the server's authentication facilities or via your own authentication scripts in PHP or whatever server-side scripting language.
2. On the other hand, if you don't want people to be able to see the video outside your server, then you have to protect the movie itself. I have done this before in Flash. It's simple: you just need to check if your swf is running on the server. For that you program a little php script that acts like a security token, and on your Flash file you check if this token is on the same folder where the swf is. (you have to develop the base flash framework and then use it on all you swf's).
0