Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I know WSUS downloaded the newest Microsoft updates

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do I know WSUS downloaded all the latest / newest Microsoft updates
0
Comment
Question by:pbtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37797065
Check your synchronization and look for any unapproved updates which you haven't already explicitly declined.

You can also add the column "Arrival Date" as a good indicator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 37797333
Is there a list of updates that MS has that I can use to compare that list of updates with the actual updates that were downloaded to WSUS?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37797367
I haven't seen one.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 37797553
The best way is to set up E-mail notifications!!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708608%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0