[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Freezing at Windows 7 is starting logo

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I recently fitted a Foxconn H55MX-S Motherboard into a new case and connected a Ati HD6970 with a 900w Antec power supply. Reinstalled windows 64bit pro. Now everytime I switch off the computer and power is on again it freezes on the Windows is starting logo.

If I go into the Bios and tell it to load into BIos and select optimal settings then save and restart it boots into windows fine I can restart it fine. But as soon as I power it off and back on it freezes. Have changed the memory same thing happens. Can anyone help

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:KTBerwick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37797096
Check the CMOS battery - it should be 3v.  The motherboard may have been lying around and the battery has drained, causing problems remembering settings when it boots.  Replacing it with another is cheap.

Check your RAM - you may want to try one module at a time, if you are using more than one.

Power-related problems can also be due to bad capacitors, either on the motherboard or in the power supply.  If you inspect them and any are bulging at the top or leaking, that is a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 37797101
Check and see if the "Superfetch" service is enabled, if so disable it. This seemed to have helped others.

In safe mode, click start and type msconfig in the search field. Once you are in msconfig, go to services and disable "superfetch"
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/windows-7-ultimate-64bit-freezes-on-startup-after/ea6e5777-88bc-46c6-bfa0-8164a8c4c2a1

FYI,

Superfetch fetches all the programs you use so the next time you want to use them they will start more quickly. This can cause your system to hang at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 37800376
Hi I tried your suggestions replaced the cmos battery and disabled the Superfetch on startup
but it still gets stuck on the windows in starting right after the Bios.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800862
Does it have the right boot order in the BIOS?  Is the boot drive visible in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804970
>>  as soon as I power it off and back on it freezes.   <<   what is on the screen then?  always the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 37846132
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The Job was collected unfortunately no resolution was found.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37846133
sinco some experts were not answered, i object
0