Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL File Location

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
MySQL is installed on linux.  How do i locate the directory where the data is stored?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797208
Should be under /var/lib/mysql
If it is a non-standard location it should be defined in the /etc/my.cnf file

grep datadir /etc/my.cnf
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37797240
It turns out to depend on the version of Linux because some do it differently.  On my Ubuntu 8.04 and several others, the databases themselves are found in /var/lib/mysql.
0