Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple script code to find organizational unit

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
does anyone know of a simple piece of code for a login script on windows server 2008 that will find which organizational unit the person is placed in?  I have ou such as manager, itstaff, tellers, accounting.  I know how to ask what computer they are logging into and who they are, but asking for their OU is escaping me.

gary
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797105
Out of curiosity, why are you not using the Object tab in ADUC?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37797330
The following command ran from any domain controller or any computer with Active directory users and computers installed will tell you the location.

dsquery user -samid "username"
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 37798578
either I don't understand you you don't understand what I'm doing.  When one of the domain users in another town logins in the morning I assign them network drives.  Each OU such as managers gets different mapped drives than say a secretary; but I don't want to have enough switch cases for 110 employees.  I would just like to have 8 cases where if they belong to a certain OU then they get particular mapped drives.

gary
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 750 total points
ID: 37798912
Create a GPO for drive mappings. You can apply this particular policy at the domain level if you like.

User Configuration -> Preferences -> Windows Settings -> Drive Maps -> New Mapped Drive

Action: Update
Location: \\server1\HR
Label as: HR
Drive Letter: X
Common tab -> Item-level targeting -> OU

Create a new drive map for each OU instance.

I hope this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37800766
Montnahp00 has the right answer. Group policy preferences will let you target the specific OU's that you want and apply the drive maps. Very easy solution to your issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 37801361
I have windows xp pc mixed in with sys 7 and I am told that group policy drive mapping does not work for xp.  So I am back to a script.

gary
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 750 total points
ID: 37801416
Group policy preferences work perfectly fine with windows XP. All they require are the client side extensions to be present on the computer. This update came out a fair amount of time ago so if you have been doing regular updating/patching they might already have it installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628
0