Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alphabetical List

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a query and I want to increment each record similar to the #currentrow# function, how can this be accomplished inside the query when the end of the records is not known. The list will not be over 26 letters.

EXample:

query

A
B
C

end query
0
Comment
Question by:-Matthew-
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37797154
I don't quite understand the question. Can you post an example of the query data .. and what the desired results look like?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 37797241
Is this what you were asking?

This shows how to access a query's column value directly by the column name and the record number..


<cfloop index="row" from="1" to="#myQuery.recordCount#">

    mQuery["ColumnName"][row]
 
</cfloop>
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Matthew-
ID: 37797266
I want incrementAlphabet to just do that....go to A, B, C, D...

 
<cfquery name="agenda" datasource="source">
SELECT *
from sometable
</cfquery>

 <cfoutput query="agenda"> 

#incrementAlphabet#. #agenda.agenditem#

</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37797297
Hmm... are you asking how to loop through the query columns dynamically? If that's what you mean, you could adapt gd's example like so

<cfoutput query="yourQuery">
     <!--- you can also use your own list of columns instead --->
     <cfloop list="#yourQuery.columnList#" index="colName">
            #yourQuery[ colName ][ yourQuery.currentRow ]#
       </cfloop>
       <br>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797306
Oops, our posts crossed.

Assuming the query never contains more than 26 rows, something like this:

<!--- ascii 65 == uppercase A --->
<cfset startLetter = 65>
<cfoutput query="agenda">
     #chr(startletter)#. #agenda.agenditem#
     <cfset startletter = startletter + 1>
</cfoutput>
0