Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script LOCAL pc windows updates on gpedit.msc

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello Experts, I need a local only script that will modify the gpedit.msc for windows updates to do the following:

Computer/Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/ Windows Updates.  
setting 1--> Configure auto update (option 4)
setting 2--> No auto restart with logged in user
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37797134
A co-worker gave me this a while back:

Dim WSHShell
'Create the wscript Shell object, which contains the Registry methods
Set WSHShell = wscript.CreateObject("wscript.Shell")

'*** Stop the Automatic Updates service *****************

WSHShell.Run "net stop wuauserv"
Wscript.Sleep 10000

'********************************************************
'***** Set Automatic Updates start type to Automatic ************

WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\wuauserv\start", 2,
"REG_DWORD"
Wscript.Sleep 5000

'*********************************************************
'**** Configure settings for Automatic Updates *******************

WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\NoA
utoUpdate", 0, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\AUO
ptions", 4, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\Sch
eduledInstallDay", 0, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\Sch
eduledInstallTime", 6, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\Use
WUServer", 1, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\NoA
utoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers", 1, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\Res
cheduleWaitTime", 1, "REG_DWORD"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUServ
er", "http://yourserver", "REG_SZ"
WSHShell.RegWrite
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUStat
usServer", "http://yourserver", "REG_SZ"

'*******************************************************
'******** Start the Automatic Updates service *****************

WSHShell.Run "net start wuauserv"
Wscript.Sleep 10000

'*********************************************

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" &
"{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colRunningServices = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from
Win32_Service")
For Each objService in colRunningServices
 if objService.DisplayName = "Automatic Updates" then
     if objService.State = "Stopped" then
       wscript.echo "Automatic Updates have been configured. You must
Reboot your computer for the settings to take place."
     else
       wscript.echo "Automatic Updates have been configured."
     end if
 end if
Next

wscript.Quit(0)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797144
I have noticed that scripts regarding Windows Update settings do not seem to appear in gpedit.msc even though things are working properly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37797660
Why not then use something like wuinstall ??


http://wuinstall.com/
0