Solved

Script to install a .cer

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Is there a script or a way to remotely install a .cer self signed.  I know you can via a GPO but I have so many I really would rather make this a one time install.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WebF00L
ID: 37797269
Bat file using the certmgr tool?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e78byta0(v=vs.80).aspx

//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37797292
If you are using multiple internal self-signed certs, consider implementing a Certificate Authority. Properly implemented, clients will automatically trust most certs issued from the CA (code signing certs is one example where this is not the case, they still have to be imported to the local trust store on clients).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37797314
I have done this before with a batch file. It is very simple command is below.

certmgr.exe -add C:\test.cer -s -r localMachine root

Certmgr.exe is not installed by default on XP machines so you will need to have it on the machine before you can use it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 37797324
Below is a small PSexec script that will copy certmgr.exe from a network location to your target machine and then run the certmgr.exe tool. Downlaod PStools and run this BAT file from within that folder.


@echo off
set /p var= Enter Computer Name:
set /p var2= Enter username:
set /p var3= Enter Password:

psexec -u domain\%var2% -p %var3% \\%var% cmd /c copy "\\uncpath\test.cer" C:\
psexec -u domain\%var2% -p %var3% \\%var% cmd /c copy "\\uncpath\certmgr.exe" C:\

psexec -u domain\%var2% -p %var3% \\%var% cmd /c c:\certmgr.exe -add C:\test.cer -s -r localMachine root


pause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37797459
Thx.  I tweeked a little but it worked.  Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37797594
Glad to hear. good luck.
0